Conference Agenda Announced

Mississippi and Alabama APA Chapters’

Annual Conference

September 14 – 16, 2016

Final Schedule

Download PDF

Wednesday, September 14

9:00 to 12:00        Exhibitor set-up (Foyer-Camellia)

10:00 to 12:00      Planning Commissioner Training (Azalea C, D)

12:00                     Registration Opens (Foyer-Camellia)

12:00 to 1:00        Lunch – On Your Own

1:00 to 3:00          AICP Exam Preparations – Young Professionals/Students Track (Oaks Boardroom)

1:00 to 2:30          Ethics Cases of the Year – Donovan Scruggs, AICP and Bob Barber, FAICP (Azalea C, D) 1.5 CM Ethics

2:30 to 2:40          Break

2:40 to 4:10          Origins, Evolution, and Present Reality of the Fair Housing Act - Vic Franckiewicz (Azalea C, D) 1.5 CM  Law

3:00 to 4:10           A Day in the Life of a Planner – Young Professionals/Students Track (Magnolia E, F)

4:10 to 4:30           Break (Foyer-Camellia)

4:30 to 5:30           SmartCode on the Gulf Coast: Lessons Learned post-Katrina – Chris Watson, AICP and Vic Franckiewicz (Azalea C, D) 1 CM

4:30 to 5:30           Landing Your First Job: Entering the Planning Workforce – Young Professionals/Students Track (Magnolia E, F)

4:10 to 6:30           Mobile Workshop: Do it Downtown: All About Gulfport – Greg Pietrangelo, Greg Holmes, David Parker, and Laurie Toups 1.5 CM

6:30 to 8:00           Opening Reception on the Event Deck at the Beau Rivage/Student Poster Event hosted by Allen Engineering and Science

 

Thursday, September 15

7:00 to 8:00           Mobile Workshop: Run Along the Water: Go for an approximate 4 mile run though Biloxi’s downtown.  With new parks, a new baseball stadium, new casino construction, and new investment in the area, Biloxi’s resurgence continues after Katrina - Pat Bonck and Ed Shambra, AICP .75 CM

7:00                      Registration Continues (Foyer-Camellia)

7:00 to 8:00           Alabama Chapter Business Meeting/Breakfast (Magnolia E, F) Mississippi Chapter Business Meeting/Breakfast (Magnolia G, H)

7:30 to 8:30           Welcome Breakfast (Camellia Ballroom)

8:00 to 8:30           Welcome – Biloxi Mayor Andrew “FoFo” Gillich (Camellia Ballroom)

 

Concurrent Sessions:

8:30 to 9:30           A Coastal Marine Planning GIS Tool for the Gulf Coast – Rebecca Retzlaff, AICP, Charlene LeBleu, FASLA, ACIP, and Josh Cameron (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Planning for Good Design in the Mississippi Delta – Bob Barber, FAICP and Thomas Gregory, AICP (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

9:30 to 9:50           Break

9:50 to 10:50        The Death and Life of Great Southern Towns – Christian Preus (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Engaging students in Watershed Education and Planning: Rotten Bayou and Brickyard Bayou Watersheds, Mississippi – Kelsey Johnson and Elizabeth Englebretson (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

10:50 to 11:00      Break/Session Change

11:00 to 12:00      Mississippi’s Blue Economy: The Key to our Economic Future – Ashley Edwards (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

The Old Cotton Mill:  Repurposing a Historic Landmark to Generate a New Growth Corridor -  Jeff Barnes, AIA and Leigh Jaunsen, AIA, LEED AP (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

12:00 to 1:30        Awards Luncheon (Camellia Ballroom)

1:30 to 2:30           Comprehensive Plan Implementation: Capital Alignment, Regulatory Reform, and Plan Coordination – Dianne Irby and Shayla Beaco (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Gulf Coast Passenger Rail – Planning & Readiness Forum – Greg White, John Spain, Mayor Knox Ross, John Robert Smith, and Paul Nelson (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

2:30 to 2:40           Break/Session Change

2:40 to 3:40           Southside Revitalizations: Planning for Mixed-income Development in Mobile and Birmingham – Adam Rosa AICP (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Gulf Coast Passenger Rail – Planning & Readiness Forum (continued) Greg White, John Spain, Mayor Knox Ross, John Robert Smith, and Paul Nelson (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

3:40 to 4:00           Break (Foyer-Camellia)

4:00 to 5:00           What Gets Measured Gets Done: A southern remedy for recycling, solid waste management and their implications for comprehensive planning – Moe Chowdhury. Ph. D., AICP (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

Weathering Future Floods: Linking Planning and Flood Hazard Mitigation - Marian Hanisko, Margo Posten, Jacqueline Rose, Tracie Sempier, and Michael Shelton (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

4:00 to 6:00           Mobile Workshop:  Creating a New Sense of Place: Downtown Ocean Springs – Wade Morgan, AICP, Donovan Scruggs, AICP, and Christian Preus 1.5 CM

6:00 to 8:00           Reception: Ocean Springs Community Center/Walter Anderson Museum of Art hosted by Orion Planning and Design

Friday, September 16

8:00 to 9:00           Green Infrastructure 2.0: How the Stormwater Mitigation Tools of the Present Become the Sustainable Framework for Tomorrow– Stephen Deal, Niki Pace, Jay Estes, AICP (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Re-Planning The Middle City - Roy Decker, AIA and Jocelyn Poe, AICP (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

9:00 to 9:15           Break (Foyer-Camellia)

9:15 to 10:15        A Planner’s Concise History of Madison, Mississippi: The Design Professionals who made it happen – Alan Hoops, AICP (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Developing a Local Food System in Your Community - Shelly Johnstone, AICP (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

10:15 to 10:30      Break (Foyer-Camellia)

10:30 to 11:30      Making the Most of Historic Preservation Planning – Stephen McNair, Ph. D. (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Planes, Cranes, and Automobiles – Jim Foster, A.A.E. (Magnolia G,H) 1 CM

11:30 to 12:30      Keeping Up and Standing Out: The Carver-Jeter Plan (Opelika, AL) – Aaron Fortner, AICP and Jimmy Wright (Magnolia E, F) 1 CM

Planning Tools for Linking Rural Development and Transportation - John Poros (Magnolia G, H) 1 CM

Conference adjourns

*All CM session are tentative and in the process of being approved.  Up to 15 CMs are available for AICP members.

Several sessions have been approved for Continuing Education Credits (CECs) for Certified Floodplain